Privacy Policy

  1. Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?

It applies to all Mallcrazy.com customers, including website and application, that in some way have the personal data processed by us.

  1. What kind of personal information do we collect and use?

Mallcrazy.com collects and stores the following types of information:

Information you provide to us: Mallcrazy.com collects Customer information in several ways: creates an account and provides data in “My Account”; place an order or purchase one of the services offered by the website or application; when interacting with the Customer Service; when participating in research or marketing promotions, etc. Among the information that can be requested are: full name, e-mail, CPF, date of birth, gender, address, telephone numbers and credit card number.

Information collected automatically by Mallcrazy.com: we collect and store certain information whenever the Client interacts with us. For example, we use cookies and obtain information when your browser accesses our website; when you click on ads, partner emails and other content provided by us on other sites.

Information collected by the mobile device: when the Client downloads or uses our application, we may receive data about his location and his mobile device. We may use this information to provide personalized content, such as advertisements, search results and more. Most mobile devices allow the Customer to turn off location services.

Information collected from other sources:

o public sources (eg demographic data);

o credit bureaus or agencies (for example, credit reports / checks);

o data providers (for example, demographics related to online advertising and based on your interests).

  1. Why do we ask for your personal data?

The data is needed to:

o delivers the purchased products or the contracted service;

o optimizes your interaction with us;

o guarantees the security of the website, its application and the data it processes;

o inform the Client about the offers and publicize our services;

o comply with legal obligations;

o administrative and management purposes.

The provision of data allows:

o deliver the purchased products or services;

o carry out the process of exchanging or returning products, within the period established by the CDC (Consumer Protection Code);

o sends updates on order status and service communications;

o coordinate with partners the delivery or availability of services;

o provides services tailored to the needs of the Client;

o improves customers' shopping experience at Mallcrazy.com;

o conduct market analysis and research;

o keep the Client informed about the products and services we offer;

o performs targeted online advertising;

o prevent, detect and investigate activities that are at odds with our Code of Conduct or that are prohibited or illegal;

o improve our website, products and services.

Mallcrazy.com uses legal bases, which may vary according to the purpose of the collection, to treat the customers' personal data. The storage period may change according to the legal basis applicable to each situation and purpose.

3.1 Marketing services

Marketing services are offered through free communications about offers, services and products addressed to the Customer, related to their profile on the website and the purchases they have made. This service covers e-mails, SMS and WhatsApp. It is worth mentioning that the Customer can cancel the service, at any time, by accessing "My Account".

  1. With whom do we share your data?

The information collected will only be shared when necessary: ​​(i) for the adequate provision of the services object of its activities with partner companies; (ii) protection in case of conflict; (iii) upon judicial decision or request from a competent authority; (iv) with companies that provide technological and operational infrastructure, such as payment intermediation companies and information storage service providers.

  1. International data transfer

As the internet is a global environment, certain services offered by Mallcrazy.com may require the transfer of your data to other countries.

In such cases, the data is treated in accordance with the LGPD (General Data Protection Law) and other protection legislation. We take security measures in accordance with our policies and adopt standard clauses in contracts with suppliers and service providers.

By browsing our website, application and / or communicating with us, you consent to the processing of your information, including the international transfer of data, when necessary. We take steps to ensure that any information collected is treated securely, in accordance with data protection standards and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. How long do we store personal information for?

We store customer information in accordance with Hong Kong Special Administrative Region law.

  1. What are the data subject's rights?

As from the beginning of the LGPD's term, the holder of personal data will have the right to obtain from Mallcrazy.com, at any time, upon formal request, information regarding his data.

The Submarine will have 15 days to respond to the holders' requests. Requests will be analyzed as provided for in current legislation and, due to legal issues, some requests may not be met.

Data subjects, according to the text of the LGPD, can exercise their rights through:

I - confirmation of the existence of treatment;

II - access to data;

III - correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;

IV - anonymization, blocking or elimination of unnecessary, excessive or treated data in disagreement with the provisions of this Law;

V - data portability to another service or product supplier, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, with due regard for commercial and industrial secrets;

VI - elimination of personal data processed with the consent of the holder;

VII - information from public and private entities with which the controller made shared use of data;

VIII - information on the possibility of not providing consent and on the consequences of the refusal;

IX - revocation of consent.

  1. Can children buy at Mallcrazy.com?

Mallcrazy.com sells products for children, but must be purchased by adults. If you are under the age of 18, you will need to make the purchase together with a parent or guardian.

  1. Cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or other devices (such as 'smartphones' or 'tablets') while you are browsing the site.

We use cookies, pixels and other technologies (collectively, "cookies") to recognize your browser or device, learn more about your interests, provide essential features and services and also to:

  • Track your preferences to send only ads that interest you. You can set your preferences through your account;
  • Track the items stored in your shopping cart;
  • Conducting research and diagnostics to improve content, products and services;
  • Prevent fraudulent activities;
  • Improve security.

If you block or reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your shopping cart, proceed to checkout or use our products and services that require login.

Click on 'Help' in your browser settings to find out how to prevent you from accepting cookies and to be notified when new ones are received; to see when they expire and to disable them. In the links below you will find more details on how to disable cookies from the most popular browsers:

  1. How can you keep your personal information safe?

Mallcrazy.com uses the best security protocols to preserve the privacy of Customers' data, but also recommends individual protection measures.

In order to maintain the security and protection of your personal data provided when registering or purchasing, under no circumstances should your login and password be shared with third parties. In addition, when accessing your registration through “My Account”, mainly on public computers, make sure that you have logged out of your account to prevent unauthorized people from accessing and using the information without your knowledge.

We do not request personal data by phone, WhatsApp, SMS or email. Under no circumstances should they be provided, as it may be an attempt to misuse.

  1. Other important data protection information

If any changes are made to our Privacy Policy, you will receive an email.

  1. How to contact the Mallcrazy.com data protection officer?

The person in charge of data protection is the person chosen by Mallcrazy.com to act as a communication channel between the controller, the data holders and the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD), when it is formalized.

  1. Legislation and venue

These Terms of Service, and any dispute relating to these Terms of Service, shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of People’s Republic of China without regard to the choice or conflicts of law principles of any jurisdiction. Each party submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the court of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region in relation to any disputes or claims arising out of or in connection with these Terms of Service.